Back to the crew list main page HMS Encounter Crew members

HMS Encounter

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V  W XYZ
A
First names Surname Rank
ALFRED JOHN Adcock CPO KIA
GEORGE DENNIS ALLISON SUPPLY ASST POW L
ARTHUR ANDERSON ERA4C POW L
ROBERT ARBUCKLE PO POW F
NEVILLE MALCOLM ASTBURY AB POW L
Back to top
B
First names Surname Rank
ARTHUR BAKER AB POW L
CLIFFORD BALL AB POW L
ERIC BANKS AB POW F
CHARLES EDWARD BANYARD STO1C POW F
ERNEST E BAYFIELD SIG POW L
HAROLD S BICKER LDG STO POW L
ALFRED H J BLACKMAN STO1C POW L
ALBERT J BOND AB POW L
CYRIL DAVID BRICE STO1C POW L
MONRO CHARLES BROOKS LDG SEA POW L
WILLIAM ODDY BROWN AB POW F
JAMES G R BULBECK AB POW L
Back to top
C
First names Surname Rank
GEORGE J CARR CELA POW L
CHARLES ERNEST CHAMBERS ERA4C POW F
LESLIE R CLARBOUR ORD SEA POW L
DOUGLAS CLARK AB POW L
ERNEST GEORGE COLE AB POW F
HERBERT J COLLINS LDG SEA POW L
ROBERT JOHN MURDOCK CONNIBEAR LIEUT POW L
ROBERT W COX AB POW L
RONALD ROBERT CURNICK LDG STO POW F
Back to top
D
First names Surname Rank
THOMAS G DAVIES AB POW L
PETER ARTHUR HENRY DENHAM LDG TELE POW F
ERIC Dent AB POW L
KENNETH ROLAND DOBSON AB POW F
Back to top
E
First names Surname Rank
RAYMOND ELLISON LDG SEA POW L
ARTHUR ETHERIDGE STEWARD CPO POW F
Back to top
F
First names Surname Rank
SAMUEL FALLE LIEUT GUN OFF POW L
ROBERT FREDERICK FLOWER CERA POW L
WILLIAM CHARLES FOGG CPO POW F
ROBERT M FORSTER AB POW L
JOSEPH REGINALD FOSSETT CPO POW F
Back to top
G
First names Surname Rank
WILLIAM THOMAS GARRATT AB POW F
WILLIAM ERNEST GATTY AB POW F
FRANCIS GESS STO1C POW F
THOMAS H GILLETT AB POW L
CLIFFORD H GOSSAGE STEWARD POW L
RONALD LEONARD GOSSETT AB POW F
HERBERT FREDERICK GREGORY CSTO POW F
Back to top
H
First names Surname Rank
ALBERT W HALL STO2C POW L
PERCY J HAMMOND CSTO POW L
HENRY SIDNEY HANWELL LDG STO POW F
LAURENCE S HARDING AB POW L
SIDNEY GEORGE HARDING AB POW F
HORACE HAWKINS STO1C POW L
DAVID CARSON HAZELTON LIEUT POW F
GEORGE HEAP AB POW F
NELSON JOSEPH HEFFERMAN AB POW F
J F HELM STEWARD POW L
JOHN ALLEN VICTOR HICKLEY LIEUT DCO POW L
A L HILL PO POW L
STANLEY M HILLMAN STO PO POW L
THOMAS HILLS AB POW F
James Hollier AB POW L
WILLIAM HENRY HORN AB POW F
BENJAMIN RONALD HUGHES AB POW L
JOHN EDWARD HUGHES LDG SBA POW L
THOMAS H HULONCE STO2C POW L
DONALD K HUNT AB POW L
RONALD ALBERT HUNT PO TELE POW L
Back to top
I
First names Surname Rank
JOHN H G ILLINGSWORTH AB POW L
Back to top
J
First names Surname Rank
CYRIL JAMES AB KIA
HARRY CORNELIUS JOB YEOMAN OF THE SIG POW L
JOHN JOHNSON LDG SEA POW L
CYNLAIS C JONES AB POW L
Back to top
K
First names Surname Rank
JOHN KIDD ERA5C POW L
THOMAS WILLIAM KINCAID AB KIA
WILLIAM KITCHEN ERA4C POW F
BRIAN WILLIAM SIDNEY KNIGHT AB POW F
Back to top
L
First names Surname Rank
Charles W G Laughton STO PO POW L
THOMAS E LAWRENCE PO POW L
JOHN VICTOR LEIPER WO GUNNER POW L
OWEN ERIC JOHN LUDLOW ORD SIG POW L
Back to top
M
First names Surname Rank
MITCHELL MACKAY AB POW L
FREDERICK ARTHUR MASCALL LDG SEA KIA
VINCENT MCGEE LDG SEA KIA
ROBERT MCNEIL ORD SIG POW F
GORDON MCPEAKE AB POW F
OWEN MCVEY STO PO POW L
SIMON P MERRIFIELD LDG SEA POW L
DOUGLAS MILLS LDG SEA POW L
ERIC VERNON SAINT JOHN MORGAN LIEUT CMDR CO POW L
JOHN MORLEY AB POW F
Joseph Mott AB POW L
LEONARD MYNARD CANTEEN MANAGER KIA
Back to top
N
First names Surname Rank
ROBERT E NEWHAM CERA POW L
JONATHAN GOURLAY NICOL AB POW F
Back to top
O
First names Surname Rank
Back to top
P & Q
First names Surname Rank
ALFRED G PAYNE AB POW L
JACK PAYNE AB POW L
ALBERT R PERRY AB POW L
ALEC POPE LDG STO POW L
Back to top
R
First names Surname Rank
WILFRED J RAEE STO1C POW L
WALTER HERBERT ROACH CPO POW L
STANLEY F ROSE PO POW L
EDMUND RUSSELL PO COOK POW F
REGINALD CHARLES RUSSELL AB POW L
RAYMOND FRANK WILLIAM RYAN ERA4C POW F
Back to top
S
First names Surname Rank
EDWARD HENRY SHRIVES STO1C KIA
ALBERT EDWARD RONALD SIMONS STO2C POW L
STANLEY ROBERT SMITH STO2C POW F
JONATHAN ROBERT SMITH  STO1C POW F
JAMES SOLOMON AB POW L
HARRY R STEARNS STO PO POW L
ROBERT A STEEL TELE POW L
ALFRED B E STROUD LDG SEA POW L
RAYMOND STANLEY STUBBS BOY SEA POW L
JOHN SUTTON STO1C POW L
Cyril Noble Swanson
DERYCK RALPH SYRED LIEUT SURGEON POW L
Back to top
T
First names Surname Rank
G TAYLOR LDG STO POW L
ROBERT H THOMPSON AB POW L
HAROLD W J TROWELL STO PO POW L
GRAHAM D TYLER ORD SEA POW L
EDWARD TYRRELL LIEUT ENG OFF POW L
Back to top
U & V
First names Surname Rank
FRANK ERIC USBORNE OA1C POW F
Back to top
W & X, Y, Z
First names Surname Rank
HARRY WALKER ERA1C POW F
BENJAMIN HERBERT WARLOW CSTO POW F
PETER WATT LDG STO POW L
ALBERT G WEBB AB POW L
PATRICK WELSH STO1C POW F
CHARLES E WENT LDG SEA POW L
JOHN ALFRED WILLIAMS AB POW F
CHARLES HENRY WOOD STO1C POW L
HENRY ROBERT WOOD STO1C POW F
RICHARD E R YELLAND LDG COOK POW L
Back to top